Trusted Advisors

gunnercooke lawyers advise with the authority of experience. Many of them have spent time in business, learning first-hand how to work to a financial budget, and the way that legal decisions impact the wider organisation, which often requires balancing risks and competing interests. We pride ourselves upon advising in a language that the entire business understands and our expertise spans across all of the challenges that a business and the individuals who work within it may encounter.

Search by name

People

Sunil Abeyewickreme

Partner

Healthcare

Prem Ahark

Partner

Family Law

Saad Ahmed

Partner

Tax

Remi Aiyela

Partner

Private Client

Ammar Al-Tabbaa

Partner

Regulated Procurement

Asad Ali

Partner

Corporate

Chris Allan

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Amanda Allen

Partner

Corporate

Nicky Androsov

Partner

Intellectual Property

Sarah Armstrong

Partner

Dispute Resolution & Employment Law

Claire-Elaine Arthurs

Partner

Property Dispute Resolution

David Arundel

Partner

Restructuring & Insolvency

Sam Ashoka

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Robert Ashworth

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Carl Atkinson

Partner

Employment Law

Kelly-Marie Bannister

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Gaynor Bannon

Legal Counsel

Commercial Real Estate

Guillaume Barlet-Batada

Partner

Private Client

Joe Bartlett

Partner

Collaborative and Family Law

Simon Baum

Partner

Banking & Finance

Max Beazley

Partner

Corporate

Fiona Bee

Partner

Corporate & Real Estate

Rodney Bellamy-Wood

Partner

Corporate

Elle Berrett

Partner

Corporate & Commercial

Nick Berry

Partner

Intellectual Property

Jay Bhandal

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Suresh Bhatt

Partner

Pensions

Kirpal Bidmead

Partner

Family Law

Sundeep Billan

Legal Counsel

Real Estate Finance

Patrick Billyeald

Partner

Company Corporate

Edward Black

Partner

Financial Services

David Blackburn

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Peter Bohm

Partner

Corporate

Niall Boland

Partner

Real Estate

Antonia Brandes

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

David Breslin

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Oliver Bretherton

Partner

Banking & Finance

Angela Brumpton

Partner

Employment Law

David Buckle

Partner

Employment Law

Fergus Buckley

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Rosie Burbidge

Partner

Intellectual Property

James Burnie

Partner

Financial Services Regulation & FinTech

Mark Burns

Partner

Commercial

Adam Bushby

Partner

Pensions

Chris Bushnell

Legal Counsel

Employment Law

Paul Calladine

Partner

Minerals & Natural Resources

Michelle Camacho

Partner

Collaborative and Family Law

Lynn Cantwell

Partner

Banking & Finance

Sara Carpenter

Partner

Corporate

David Carson

Legal Counsel

Private Client

Gary Carter

Partner

Infrastructure, Construction and Engineering

Georgia Catarame

Partner

Commercial & Real Estate

Sarah Cato

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Claire Chapman

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Pania Charalambous

Partner

Corporate & Commercial

Chris Charlesworth

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Michelle Chen

Partner

Corporate

Hillary Cohen

Partner

Construction, Engineering and Infrastructure

Simon Colledge

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Harriet Collins

Partner

Corporate

Kevin Connell

Partner

Construction

Stephen Cook

Partner

Corporate

Darryl Cooke

Executive Chairman

Carol Copland

Partner

Commercial Contracts

Vincent Coppinger

Partner

Aviation

Matthew Cox

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Penny Cranston

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Martyn Cremin

Partner

Real Estate

Peter Crewe

Partner

Dispute Resolution

David Curd

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Melanie Curtis

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Sian Darlington

Partner

Business Crime and Investigations

Russell Davidson

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Rebecca Davidson

Partner

Employment Law

Simon Davies

Partner

Real Estate

Peter Davis

Partner

Tax

Michael Deery

Partner

Insurance

Russell Dellar

Partner

Real Estate Finance

Peter Dempsey

Partner

Private Client and Tax

Wyn Derbyshire

Partner

Pensions

Hannah Deverell

Legal Counsel

Dispute Resolution

Nick Dicken

Legal Counsel

Corporate & Banking

Fiona Dillon

Partner

Private Client

Mathieu Doublet

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Tim Drake

Partner

Private Equity

Rashmi Dubé

Partner

Litigation & Business Advisor

Nick Ducker

Partner

Corporate

Rachel Dunn

Partner

Real Estate

Matthew East

Partner

Real Estate Finance

Walton Eddlestone

Partner

Commercial and Litigation

Alan Erwin

Partner

Construction

Steve Esmond

Partner

Employment Law

Anivaldo Esquelino

Partner

Immigration, Family & International Law

Paul Estlin

Partner

Financial Services

Simon Etchells

Partner

Real Estate Partner

Suzanne Eva

Partner

Corporate & Non-Contentious Employment Law

Simona Falticeanu

Partner

Corporate

Rob Fawke

Partner

Banking & Finance

Maximilian Feustel

Partner

Renewable Energy & Sustainable Infrastructure

Daniel Fireman

Partner

Real Estate Finance

Nicola Fletcher

Partner

Family Law

Julie Forsyth

Partner

Construction

Will Foulkes

Partner

Blockchain

Bill Fowler

Partner

Corporate & Commercial Law

Kelly Fox

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Sydney Fulda

Partner

Commercial Litigation

Antonia Gardner

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Sapna Garg

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Ginevra Gatrell

Partner

Pensions

Matthias Geitz

Partner

Intellectual Property

Carsten Gerlt

Legal Counsel

Corporate, Commercial, IP & Dispute Resolution

Tom Ghannad

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Jo Glass

Partner

Corporate

Daniel Glinert

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Jeremy Glover

Legal Counsel

Employment Law

Jonathan Golden

Partner

Employment Law

Jeremy Goldring

Partner

Restructuring & Insolvency

Michael Goodman

Legal Counsel

Real Estate and Real Estate Finance

Séamas Gray

Partner

Restructuring & Insolvency

Victoria Greenwood

Partner

Insolvency Disputes

Chris Groves

Partner

Infrastructure, Construction & Engineering

Melloney Guiver

Partner

Employment Law

Sarah Gunton

Legal Director

Real Estate

Lucille Haire

Partner

Private Client

Sue Hall

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Dan Hall

Partner

Construction

Nicholas Hall

Partner

Private Client

Martin Hallam

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Emma Hammond

Partner

Employment Law

John Hargreaves

Partner

Real Estate, Corporate & Banking

Caroline Harrington

Partner

Private Client

Laura Harrison

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Paul Harrison

Partner

Banking & Finance

Nisha Hartelius

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Michael Hatchwell

Partner

Corporate & Commercial

Nick Hawkins

Partner

Corporate

Marlene Hession

Partner

Employment Law

Tim Heywood

Partner

Data Protection, Public Law & Procurement

Maxine Hodson

Associate

Commercial Real Estate

Rebecca Holden

Partner

Corporate

Emma Holden-Shah

Partner

Real Estate

Christian Hook

Partner

Corporate

Jessica Howard

Legal Counsel

Property Dispute Resolution

Sameer Huda

Partner

Corporate & Private Equity

Roland Humphreys

Partner

Family Law

Sarah Hung

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Peter Huth-Wallis

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Rebecca Ireland

Partner

Employment Law

Rosemary Jackson

Partner

Corporate

Madeleine James

Partner

Real Estate & Property

Harvey Jaskel

Legal Counsel

Commercial Real Estate

Ed Jenneson

Partner

Employment

Louisa Jennings

Legal Counsel

Commercial Real Estate

Chris Jones

Partner

Restructuring and Insolvency

Clare Jones

Legal Counsel

Dispute Resolution

Michael M Jones

Partner

Pensions

David Joseph

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Michael Joshua

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Sofia Jørgensen

Partner

Corporate

Bruce Jury

Partner

Real Estate

Sima Kanan

Partner

Corporate

Laurence Katz

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Jasvir Kaur

Partner

Employment Law

Lucy Keeble

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Rebecca Kelly

Partner

IP/IT

Sloan Kelly

Partner

Real Estate, Banking & Finance

Mike Kenyon

Legal Counsel

Business Crime and Investigations

Nasir Khan

Partner

Criminal Litigation

Mark Kingsley

Partner

Real Estate

Kelly Kirby

Partner

Property & Agricultural Litigation

Veronika Koroleva

Partner

Commodities & Trade Finance and Receivables & Supply Chain Finance

Felix Korten

Partner

Corporate, M&A & Restructuring

Michael Krantz

Partner

IP, Planning & Environment

Antje Krause

Partner

Tax, Corporate & Commercial law

Mark Langford

Partner

Corporate

Rebecca Latus

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Anthony Lee

Partner

Commercial, IP & Technology

Catriona Lefkos

Legal Counsel

Dispute Resolution

Antonello Leogrande

Partner

Italian Desk

Wyn Lewis

Partner

Employment Law

Carol LHeveder

Partner

Financial Services

Roz Lidder

Partner

Family Law

Richard Linskell

Partner

Employment Law

Shereen Lloyd

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Debbie Mactaggart

Legal Counsel

Dispute Resolution

Tejinder Mahil

Partner

Company Corporate

Charlotte O Mara

Partner

Creative Industries - Music, Media & Art

Carol Martin

Partner

Company Corporate

Caroline McDonagh

Partner

Restructuring and Insolvency

Chris McFadzean

Partner

Capital Markets and Structured Finance

Colin McKnight

Legal Counsel

Litigation

Simon McLeod

Partner

Corporate

John McMuldroch

Corporate & Commercial

Partner

Paul Menham

Partner

Employment Law

Michael Menzies-Baird

Partner

Commercial Litigation

Hélène Mercier

French Lawyer — Diplômée Notaire

Private Client

David Merson

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Helen Miles

Partner

Pensions

Brian Miller

Legal Counsel

IP/IT, Data Protection & Commercial

David Miller

Partner

Commercial

Jen Morris

Partner

Property Dispute Resolution

Khaled Moyeed

Partner

Dispute Resolution and Charity

Anna Moyle

Legal Counsel

(On Sabbatical Leave)

Tariq Mubarak

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Simon Murfitt

Partner

Banking & Asset Finance

Vitoria Nabas

Partner

Immigration

Justin Neal

Partner

Real Estate

James Nicholls

Partner

Restructuring & Insolvency

Deborah Niven

Partner

Intellectual Property

Sam Ogden

Partner

Corporate

Moira OHara

Partner

Commercial Litigation, Employment & Corporate Law

Helena Orwin

Legal Counsel

Commercial

Christine Oxenburgh

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Kyri Papantoniou

Partner

Corporate

Jill Parker

Partner

Banking & Finance

Siddique Patel

Partner

Family Law / Islamic Family Law

Catherine Payne

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Rachel Pearse

Partner

Intellectual Property

Gillian Pelham

Partner

Commercial Real Estate & Minerals

Soraia Pereira

Legal Counsel

Immigration

Joan Pettingill

Partner

Employment Law

James Pheasant

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Geraint Pinches

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Jeremy Pow

Partner

Real Estate

Chris Powell

Partner

Information Technology

Zevi Prager

Partner

Real Estate

Michele Price

Partner

Charity & Philanthropy

Andrew Price

Partner

Sport

Sarah Purcell

Partner

Commercial and IT

Jon Redding

Partner

Property Dispute Resolution

Graham Reid

Partner

Banking and Finance

Alyson Reilly

Partner

Restructuring and Insolvency

Wolfgang Richter

Partner, Rechtsanwalt, Abogado (Madrid)

Finance, Corporate & Regulatory

Sally Rigg

Partner

Compliance

Liz Roberts

Partner

Real Estate and Real Estate Finance

Rich Roberts

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Jill Roberts

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Jonathan Rogers

Partner

Construction, Corporate & Commercial

Helen Rooney

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Jeremy Rosen

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Sam Rosenthal

Partner

Real Estate

Howard Ross

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Philip Rubens

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Daniel Rubie

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Welmoed Rutgers

Partner

Private Client

Paul Ryman

Partner

Employment Law

Akash Sachdeva

Partner

Intellectual Property & Litigation

Claire Saffer

Legal Counsel

Planning - Real Estate

Monica Saikia

Legal Counsel

Dispute Resolution

David Salamons

Partner

Corporate & Commercial

Peter Savage

Partner

Mergers & Acquisitions

Shilpen Savani

Partner

Dispute Resolution & Employment Law

Sara Sawicki

Legal Counsel

Employment Law

Dawn Scargill

Legal Counsel

Real Estate

Karen Schilder

Legal Counsel

Commercial Real Estate

Thomas Schmidt

Partner

Real Estate

Jyn Schultze-Melling

Partner

Data Privacy & Information Law

Tim Scorer

Partner

Aviation

Martin Scott

Partner

Pensions

Chris Scott

Partner

Infrastructure, Construction and Engineering

Tom Seabrook

Partner

Property Dispute Resolution

Matthew Searle

Partner

Corporate

Mini Setty

Partner

Employment Law

Michael Shaw

Partner

Real Estate

Greg Sher

Partner

Corporate

Victoria Sherliker

Partner

Private Equity & Financial Services

John Shield

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Natalie Da Silva

Partner

Commercial Contracts

Bev Simms

Partner

Real Estate

Ninos Simon

Partner

Real Estate Finance

Ken Smith

Partner

Property Dispute Resolution

Clive Smith

Partner

Rail; Asset Finance

Margaret Spencer

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Michael Speranza

Partner

Real Estate

Rachel Spink

Partner

Employment Law

Oliver Spuhler

Partner

Intellectual Property

Neil Stafford

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Graham Stott

Partner

Private Client

Harvey Stringfellow

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Gemma Sullivan

Partner

Real Estate

Harriet Swainson

Partner

Real Estate Insolvency

Alexander Swancar

Partner, Head of Branch Office Austria

Dispute Resolution

Neville Takiar

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Adam Taylor

Partner

Commercial Litigation, Restructuring and Insolvency, Debt Recovery

Robert Taylor

Partner

Intellectual Property

Jocelyn Taylor

Partner

Construction

Emma Tegerdine

Partner

Employment Law

Jo Tindall

Partner

Employment Law

Simon Tomlinson

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Andrew Tonge

Partner

Restructuring & Insolvency

Anaïs Treuillier

Diplômée Notaire

French Desk

Georgina Tripp

Partner

Banking and Finance

Anthony Tur

Partner

Banking & Finance, Restructuring & Insolvency, Intellectual Property & Dispute Resolution

Sarah Turner

Legal Counsel

Employment Law

Karsten Umnuß

Partner

Employment and Pensions

Alex Vlachos

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Thalis Vlachos

Partner

Employment Law

Dirk Voges

Partner

Corporate, Energy, Compliance

Alexander Waksman

Partner

Competition Law

Brendan Walsh

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Duncan Ward

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

Marc Warren

Partner

Commercial Property

Owen Watkins

Barrister

Banking

Marc Weisberger

Partner

Commodities & Trade Finance

Noreen R. Weiss

Chair-US, Managing Partner, New York

Alexander Werner

Partner

Maritime & Transport

Daniel Whebell

Partner

Real Estate Finance

Mark Whittell

Partner

Dispute Resolution

Jordan Whyte

Legal Counsel

Dispute Resolution

Robert Wieder

Partner

Business Law, Company Law and Commercial Litigation

Janis Wilderspin

Partner

Corporate

Michelle Wilkinson

Partner

Banking & Finance

Jonathan Wilkinson

Partner

Real Estate

Dr Anna Willetts

Partner

Environmental Crime

Stuart Wilson

Partner

Construction & Engineering

Rachael Wilson

Partner

Real Estate

Louise Wolfson

Legal Counsel

Corporate

Rachel Yates

Legal Counsel

Real Estate

Benjamin Zatman

Partner

Commercial Real Estate

News and Insights from our Partners


Go to Reading room >